Click here for some wild tie-dye clothing! 60s Click here for great Sixties music, books and other products at Amazon

Sixties City
1960          1969
Sixties City is a Golden Web Award winner
                                          
                                            

0808 2000 247  Women's Aid
24hr freefone national domestic violence helpline
for all women living in fear and wanting help & support
AA
 

American Football Superbowl

Baseball World Series

Olympic Track Athletics

 

American N.B.A. Basketball

Cycling Tour de France

Football World Cup

 

Football European Championship

Football World Club Championship

Football European Club Champions

 

Football U.E.F.A. Cup

Football European Cup Winners' Cup

Football English League Championship

 

Football English F.A. Cup

Football English League Cup

Football Scottish League Championship

 

Football Scottish F.A. Cup

Football Scottish League Cup

European Footballer Of The Year

 

Football Writers Footballer Of The Year

Scottish Footballer Of The Year

The Open, US Open Golf

 

USPGA, US Masters Golf

World Matchplay Golf

Ryder Cup, Curtis Cup, World Cup Golf

 

The Derby and The Grand National

Horse Racing Champion Jockeys

Motor Cycling World 250, 350, 500,S/Car

 

Motor Cycling Isle Of Man T.T.

Formula 1 British Grand Prix

Formula 1 World Championship

 

Formula 1 Constructors Championship

World Sports Car Championship

R.A.C. Rally

 

Le Mans 24hr Endurance

University Boat Race

English Rugby League Challenge Cup

 

Rugby Union Middlesex Sevens

Speedway World Championship

English County Cricket Championship

 

Tennis Mens Grand Slam Singles

Tennis Womens Grand Slam Singles

Davis Cup and Wightman Cup Tennis

 

Sports Illustrated Sportsman Of The Year

B.B.C. Sports Personality Of The Year

Indy 500 Results ( guest page )

Sixties Sporting
Champions
w




AMERICAN FOOTBALL SUPERBOWL

1960

NOT HELD

1961

NOT HELD

1962

NOT HELD

1963

NOT HELD

1964

NOT HELD

1965

NOT HELD

1966

NOT HELD

1967

GREEN BAY PACKERS

1968

GREEN BAY PACKERS

1969

NEW YORK JETS

 

BACK TO TOP




BASEBALL WORLD SERIES


1960

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

1961

NEW YORK YANKEES

1962

NEW YORK YANKEES

1963

L.A. DODGERS

1964

ST.LOUIS CARDINALS

1965

L.A. DODGERS

1966

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

1967

ST.LOUIS CARDINALS

1968

DETROIT TIGERS

1969

NEW YORK METS

 

 

 


OLYMPIC GAMES - TRACK - BLUE RIBAND EVENTS


100 metres MEN

100 metres WOMEN

1500 metres MEN

800 metres WOMEN

1960

ARMIN HARY

WILMA RUDOLPH

HERB ELLIOTT

LYUDMILA SHEVTSOVA

1964

ROBERT HAYES

WYOMIA TYUS

PETER SNELL

ANN PACKER

1968

JAMES HINES

WYOMIA TYUS

KIPCHOGE KEINO

MADELINE MANNING

 

BACK TO TOP





AMERICAN N.B.A. BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1960

BOSTON CELTICS

1961

BOSTON CELTICS

1962

BOSTON CELTICS

1963

BOSTON CELTICS

1964

BOSTON CELTICS

1965

BOSTON CELTICS

1966

BOSTON CELTICS

1967

PHILADELPHIA 76ers

1968

BOSTON CELTICS

1969

BOSTON CELTICS

 

BACK TO TOP





CYCLING: TOUR DE FRANCE

1960

GASTONE NENCINI

1961

JACQUES ANQUETIL

1962

JACQUES ANQUETIL

1963

JACQUES ANQUETIL

1964

JACQUES ANQUETIL

1965

FELICE GIMONDI

1966

LUCIEN AIMAR

1967

ROGER PINGEON

1968

JAN JANSSEN

1969

EDDY MERCKX

BACK TO TOP





INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL

F.I.F.A. WORLD CUP

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

WORLD CLUB CHAMPIONS

1960USSR

REAL MADRID

1960

BEAT YUGOSLAVIA 2-1

PENAROL

1961

1962BRAZIL

SANTOS

1962

BEAT CZECHOSLOVAKIA 3-1

SANTOS

1963

1964SPAIN

INTERNAZIONALE MILAN

1964

BEAT USSR 2-1

INTERNAZIONALE MILAN

1965

1966ENGLAND

PENAROL

1966

BEAT W.GERMANY 4-2

RACING CLUB

1967

1968ITALY

ESTUDIANTES

1968

REPLAY: BEAT YUGOSLAVIA 2-0 (1-1)

A.C.MILAN

1969



 BACK TO TOP







ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL - EUROPEAN CLUB COMPETITIONS

EUROPEAN FOOTBALL

EUROPEAN FOOTBALL

EUROPEAN FOOTBALL

CLUB CHAMPIONS CUP

UEFA CUP

CUP-WINNERS CUP

1960

REAL MADRID

BARCELONA

NOT HELD

1961

BENFICA

A.S.ROMA

FIORENTINA

1962

BENFICA

VALENCIA

ATHLETICO MADRID

1963

A.C.MILAN

VALENCIA

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

1964

INTERNAZIONALE MILAN

REAL ZARAGOSA

SPORTING LISBON

1965

INTERNAZIONALE MILAN

FERENCVAROS

WEST HAM UTD

1966

REAL MADRID

BARCELONA

BORUSSIA DORTMUND

1967

GLASGOW CELTIC

DINAMO ZAGREB

BAYERN MUNICH

1968

MANCHESTER UTD

LEEDS UTD

A.C.MILAN

1969

A.C.MILAN

NEWCASTLE UTD

SLOVAN BRATISLAVA



BACK TO TOP





ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL - ENGLISH DOMESTIC CLUB COMPETITION

ENGLISH FOOTBALL

ENGLISH FOOTBALL

ENGLISH FOOTBALL

LEAGUE

F.A.CUP

LEAGUE CUP

1960

BURNLEY

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS

NOT STARTED

1961

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

ASTON VILLA

1962

IPSWICH TOWN

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

NORWICH CITY

1963

EVERTON

MANCHESTER UNITED

BIRMINGHAM CITY

1964

LIVERPOOL

WEST HAM UNITED

LEICESTER CITY

1965

MANCHESTER UNITED

LIVERPOOL

CHELSEA

1966

LIVERPOOL

EVERTON

WEST BROMWICH ALBION

1967

MANCHESTER UNITED

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

QUEENS PARK RANGERS

1968

MANCHESTER CITY

WEST BROMWICH ALBION

LEEDS UNITED

1969

LEEDS UNITED

MANCHESTER CITY

SWINDON TOWN



BACK TO TOP







ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL - SCOTTISH DOMESTIC CLUB COMPETITION

SCOTTISH FOOTBALL

SCOTTISH FOOTBALL

SCOTTISH FOOTBALL

LEAGUE

F.A.CUP

LEAGUE CUP

1960

HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN

GLASGOW RANGERS

HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN

1961

GLASGOW RANGERS

DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC

GLASGOW RANGERS

1962

DUNDEE

GLASGOW RANGERS

GLASGOW RANGERS

1963

GLASGOW RANGERS

GLASGOW RANGERS

HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN

1964

GLASGOW RANGERS

GLASGOW RANGERS

GLASGOW RANGERS

1965

KILMARNOCK

GLASGOW CELTIC

GLASGOW RANGERS

1966

GLASGOW CELTIC

GLASGOW RANGERS

GLASGOW CELTIC

1967

GLASGOW CELTIC

GLASGOW CELTIC

GLASGOW CELTIC

1968

GLASGOW CELTIC

DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC

GLASGOW CELTIC

1969

GLASGOW CELTIC

GLASGOW CELTIC

GLASGOW CELTIC



BACK TO TOP





ASSOCIATION FOOTBALLER OF THE YEAR AWARDS


EUROPEAN

BRITISH FOOTBALL WRITERS

SCOTTISH

1960

LUIS SUAREZ

BILL SLATER

NOT STARTED

1961

OMAR SIVORI

DANNY BLANCHFLOWER

NOT STARTED

1962

JOSEF MASOPUST

JIMMY ADAMSON

NOT STARTED

1963

LEV YASHIN

STANLEY MATTHEWS

NOT STARTED

1964

DENIS LAW

BOBBY MOORE

NOT STARTED

1965

EUSEBIO

BOBBY COLLINS

BILLY McNEILL

1966

BOBBY CHARLTON

BOBBY CHARLTON

JOHN GREIG

1967

FLORIAN ALBERT

JACK CHARLTON

RONNIE SIMPSON

1968

GEORGE BEST

GEORGE BEST

GORDON WALLACE

1969

GIANNI RIVERA

TONY BOOK / DAVE McKAY

BOBBY MURDOCH



BACK TO TOP





INTERNATIONAL INDIVIDUAL MAJORS


THE OPEN

UNITED STATES OPEN

U.S. MASTERS

U.S.P.G.A.

1960

KEL NAGLE

ARNOLD PALMER

ARNOLD PALMER

JAY HEBERT

1961

ARNOLD PALMER

GENE LITTLER

GARY PLAYER

JERRY BARBER

1962

ARNOLD PALMER

JACK NICKLAUS

ARNOLD PALMER

GARY PLAYER

1963

BOB CHARLES

JULIUS BOROS

JACK NICKLAUS

JACK NICKLAUS

1964

TONY LEMA

KEN VENTURI

ARNOLD PALMER

BOBBY NICHOLS

1965

PETER THOMPSON

GARY PLAYER

JACK NICKLAUS

DAVE MARR

1966

JACK NICKLAUS

BILLY CASPER

JACK NICKLAUS

AL GEIBERGER

1967

ROBERTO DE VICENZO

JACK NICKLAUS

GAY BREWER

DON JANUARY

1968

GARY PLAYER

LEE TREVINO

BOB GOALBY

JULIUS BOROS

1969

TONY JACKLIN

ORVILLE MOODY

GEORGE ARCHER

RAYMOND FLOYD

 

BACK TO TOP





WORLD MATCHPLAY AND TEAM TITLES


WORLD

WORLD INDIVIDUAL MATCHPLAY

RYDER CUP

WORLD CUP

CURTIS CUP

1960

NOT STARTED

-

USA

USA 6.5 - 2.5

1961

NOT STARTED

USA 14.5 - 9.5

USA

-

1962

NOT STARTED

-

USA

USA 8 - 1

1963

NOT STARTED

USA 23 - 9

USA

-

1964

ARNOLD PALMER

-

USA

USA 10.5 - 7.5

1965

GARY PLAYER

USA 19.5 - 12.5

SOUTH AFRICA

-

1966

GARY PLAYER

-

USA

USA 13 - 5

1967

ARNOLD PALMER

USA 23.5 - 8.5

USA

-

1968

GARY PLAYER

-

CANADA

USA 10.5 - 7.5

1969

BOB CHARLES

DRAWN 16 - 16

USA

-



BACK TO TOP



ENGLISH HORSE RACING

THE DERBY

THE GRAND NATIONAL

 

WINNING HORSE

WINNING RIDER

WINNING HORSE

WINNING RIDER

1960

ST.PADDY

LESTER PIGGOTT

MERRY MAN II

GERRY SCOTT

1961

PSIDIUM

ROGER POINCELOT

NICOLAUS SILVER

BOBBY BEASLEY

1962

LARKSPUR

NEVILLE SELLWOOD

KILMORE

FRED WINTER

1963

RELKO

YVES SAINT-MARTIN

AYALA

PAT BUCKLEY

1964

SANTA CLAUS

SCOBIE BREASLEY

TEAM SPIRIT

WILLIE ROBINSON

1965

SEA BIRD II

PAT GLENNON

JAY TRUMP

MR TOMMY SMITH

1966

CHARLOTTOWN

SCOBIE BREASLEY

ANGLO

TIM NORMAN

1967

ROYAL PALACE

GEORGE MOORE

FOINAVON

JOHN BUCKINGHAM

1968

SIR IVOR

LESTER PIGGOTT

RED ALLIGATOR

BRIAN FLETCHER

1969

BLAKENEY

ERNIE JOHNSON

HIGHLAND WEDDING

EDDIE HARTY

 

BACK TO TOP




BRITISH HORSE RACING JOCKEYS CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPION JOCKEY - FLAT

CHAMPION JOCKEY - HURDLES

1960

LESTER PIGGOTT

STAN MELLOR

1961

SCOBIE BREASLEY

STAN MELLOR

1962

SCOBIE BREASLEY

STAN MELLOR

1963

SCOBIE BREASLEY

JOSH GIFFORD

1964

LESTER PIGGOTT

JOSH GIFFORD

1965

LESTER PIGGOTT

TERRY BIDDLECOMBE

1966

LESTER PIGGOTT

TERRY BIDDLECOMBE

1967

LESTER PIGGOTT

JOSH GIFFORD

1968

LESTER PIGGOTT

JOSH GIFFORD

1969

LESTER PIGGOTT

BOB DAVIES / TERRY BIDDLECOMBE (SHARED)



BACK TO TOP





MOTOR CYCLING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS


250CC

350CC

500CC

SIDECAR

1960

CARLO UBBIALI

JOHN SURTEES

JOHN SURTEES

HELMUT FATH

1961

MIKE HAILWOOD

GARY HOCKING

GARY HOCKING

MAX DEUBEL

1962

JIM REDMAN

JIM REDMAN

MIKE HAILWOOD

MAX DEUBEL

1963

JIM REDMAN

JIM REDMAN

MIKE HAILWOOD

MAX DEUBEL

1964

PHIL READ

JIM REDMAN

MIKE HAILWOOD

MAX DEUBEL

1965

PHIL READ

JIM REDMAN

MIKE HAILWOOD

FRITZ SCHEIDEGGER

1966

MIKE HAILWOOD

MIKE HAILWOOD

GIACOMO AGOSTINI

FRITZ SCHEIDEGGER

1967

MIKE HAILWOOD

MIKE HAILWOOD

GIACOMO AGOSTINI

KLAUS ENDERS

1968

PHIL READ

GIACOMO AGOSTINI

GIACOMO AGOSTINI

HELMUT FATH

1969

KEL CARRUTHERS

GIACOMO AGOSTINI

GIACOMO AGOSTINI

KLAUS ENDERS



BACK TO TOP



MOTOR CYCLING ISLE OF MAN T.T.

RIDER

MACHINE

1960

JOHN SURTEES

MV

1961

MIKE HAILWOOD

NORTON

1962

GARY HOCKING

MV

1963

MIKE HAILWOOD

MV

1964

MIKE HAILWOOD

MV

1965

MIKE HAILWOOD

MV

1966

MIKE HAILWOOD

HONDA

1967

MIKE HAILWOOD

HONDA

1968

GIACOMO AGOSTINI

MV

1969

GIACOMO AGOSTINI

MV

 

BACK TO TOP



MOTOR SPORT: FORMULA ONE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

BRITISH GRAND PRIX WINNER

WORLD CHAMPION DRIVER

CONSTRUCTORS CHAMPIONSHIP

1960

JACK BRABHAM

JACK BRABHAM

COOPER - CLIMAX

1961

WOLFGANG VON TRIPS

PHIL HILL

FERRARI

1962

JIM CLARK

GRAHAM HILL

BRM

1963

JIM CLARK

JIM CLARK

LOTUS - CLIMAX

1964

JIM CLARK

JOHN SURTEES

FERRARI

1965

JIM CLARK

JIM CLARK

LOTUS - CLIMAX

1966

JACK BRABHAM

JACK BRABHAM

BRABHAM - REPCO

1967

JIM CLARK

DENNY HULME

BRABHAM - REPCO

1968

JO SIFFERT

GRAHAM HILL

LOTUS - FORD

1969

JACKIE STEWART

JACKIE STEWART

MATRA - FORD



BACK TO TOP



INTERNATIONAL MOTOR SPORT - VARIOUS

WORLD SPORTS CAR

RAC RALLY

LE MANS 24 HOUR

CHAMPIONSHIP

WINNER

WINNER

1960

FERRARI

ERIK CARLSSON

FERRARI

1961

FERRARI

ERIK CARLSSON

FERRARI

1962

FERRARI

ERIK CARLSSON

FERRARI

1963

FERRARI

TOM TRANA

FERRARI

1964

FERRARI

TOM TRANA

FERRARI

1965

FERRARI

RAUNO AALTONEN

FERRARI

1966

FORD

BENGT SODERSTROM

FORD

1967

FERRARI

NOT HELD (FOOT & MOUTH)

FORD

1968

FORD

SIMO LAMPINEN

FORD

1969

PORSCHE

HARRY KALLSTROM

FORD



BACK TO TOP

ROWING - THE UNIVERSITY BOAT RACE

1960

OXFORD

1961

CAMBRIDGE

1962

CAMBRIDGE

1963

OXFORD

1964

CAMBRIDGE

1965

OXFORD

1966

OXFORD

1967

OXFORD

1968

CAMBRIDGE

1969

CAMBRIDGE



BACK TO TOP






BRITISH RUGBY FOOTBALL

RUGBY LEAGUE

RUGBY UNION

CHALLENGE CUP

MIDDLESEX SEVENS

1960

WAKEFIELD TRINITY

LONDON SCOTTISH

1961

ST. HELENS

LONDON SCOTTISH

1962

WAKEFIELD TRINITY

LONDON SCOTTISH

1963

WAKEFIELD TRINITY

LONDON SCOTTISH

1964

WIDNES

LOUGHBOROUGH COLLEGES

1965

WIGAN

LONDON SCOTTISH

1966

ST. HELENS

LOUGHBOROUGH COLLEGES

1967

FEATHERSTONE ROVERS

HARLEQUINS

1968

LEEDS

LONDON WELSH

1969

CASTLEFORD

ST. LUKE'S COLLEGE

 

BACK TO TOP



MOTOR SPORT - SPEEDWAY


INDIVIDUAL

WORLD CHAMPION

1960

OVE FUNDIN

1961

OVE FUNDIN

1962

PETER CRAVEN

1963

OVE FUNDIN

1964

BARRY BRIGGS

1965

BJORN KNUTSSON

1966

BARRY BRIGGS

1967

OVE FUNDIN

1968

IVAN MAUGER

1969

IVAN MAUGER



BACK TO TOP






ENGLISH COUNTY CRICKET CHAMPIONSHIP

COUNTY CHAMPIONS

1960

YORKSHIRE

1961

HAMPSHIRE

1962

YORKSHIRE

1963

YORKSHIRE

1964

WORCESTERSHIRE

1965

WORCESTERSHIRE

1966

YORKSHIRE

1967

YORKSHIRE

1968

YORKSHIRE

1969

GLAMORGAN



BACK TO TOP







MENS GRAND SLAM SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS


WIMBLEDON

U.S.A.

FRENCH

AUSTRALIAN

(TWO COMPETITIONS IN 1968/9)

1960

NEALE FRASER

NEALE FRASER

NICOLA PIETRANGELI

ROD LAVER

1961

-

ROY EMERSON

MANUEL SANTANA

ROY EMERSON

1962

-

ROD LAVER

ROD LAVER

ROD LAVER

1963

CHUCK MCKINLEY

RAPHAEL OSUNA

ROY EMERSON

ROY EMERSON

1964

ROY EMERSON

ROY EMERSON

MANUEL SANTANA

ROY EMERSON

1965

ROY EMERSON

MANUEL SANTANA

FRED STOLLE

ROY EMERSON

1966

MANUEL SANTANA

FRED STOLLE

TONY ROCHE

ROY EMERSON

1967

JOHN NEWCOMBE

JOHN NEWCOMBE

ROY EMERSON

ROY EMERSON

1968

ROD LAVER

ARTHUR ASHE/ARTHUR ASHE

KEN ROSEWALL

BILL BOWREY

1969

ROD LAVER

STAN SMITH/ROD LAVER

ROD LAVER

ROD LAVER

 

BACK TO TOP






WOMENS GRAND SLAM SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS


WIMBLEDON

U.S.A.

FRENCH

AUSTRALIAN

(TWO SEPARATE COMPETITIONS IN 1968/9)

1960

MARIA BUENO

DARLENE HARD

DARLENE HARD

MARGARET SMITH

1961

ANGELA MORTIMER

DARLENE HARD

ANN HAYDON

MARGARET SMITH

1962

KAREN SUSMAN

MARGARET SMITH

MARGARET SMITH

MARGARET SMITH

1963

MARGARET SMITH

MARIA BUENO

LESLEY TURNER

MARGARET SMITH

1964

MARIA BUENO

MARIA BUENO

MARGARET SMITH

MARGARET SMITH

1965

MARGARET SMITH

MARGARET SMITH

LESLEY TURNER

MARGARET SMITH

1966

BILLIE-JEAN KING

MARIA BUENO

ANN JONES

MARGARET SMITH

1967

BILLIE-JEAN KING

BILLIE-JEAN KING

FRANCOISE DURR

NANCY RICHEY

1968

BILLIE-JEAN KING

MARGARET COURT VIRGINIA WADE

NANCY RICHEY

BILLIE-JEAN KING

1969

ANN JONES

MARGARET COURT (BOTH)

MARGARET COURT

MARGARET COURT



BACK TO TOP





INTERNATIONAL TEAM TENNIS

DAVIS CUP: MEN

WIGHTMAN CUP: WOMEN

1960

AUSTRALIA

GREAT BRITAIN

1961

AUSTRALIA

USA

1962

AUSTRALIA

USA

1963

USA

USA

1964

AUSTRALIA

USA

1965

AUSTRALIA

USA

1966

AUSTRALIA

USA

1967

AUSTRALIA

USA

1968

USA

GREAT BRITAIN

1969

USA

USA



BACK TO TOP

SPORTS ILLUSTRATED SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

1960

ARNOLD PALMER

GOLF

1961

JERRY LUCAS

BASKETBALL

1962

TERRY BAKER

FOOTBALL

1963

PETE ROZELLE

NFL COMMISSIONER

1964

KEN VENTURI

GOLF

1965

SANFORD KOUFAX

BASEBALL

1966

JIM RYUN

ATHLETICS (MILER)

1967

CARL YASTRZEMSKI

BASKETBALL

1968

BILL RUSSELL

BASKETBALL

1969

TOMMY SEAVER

BASKETBALL



BACK TO TOP



B.B.C. SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

1960

DAVID BROOME

SHOW JUMPING

1961

STIRLING MOSS

MOTOR RACING

1962

ANITA LONSBOROUGH

SWIMMING

1963

DOROTHY HYMAN

ATHLETICS

1964

MARY RAND

ATHLETICS

1965

TOMMY SIMPSON

CYCLING

1966

BOBBY MOORE

FOOTBALL

1967

HENRY COOPER

BOXING

1968

DAVID HEMERY

ATHLETICS

1969

ANN JONES

TENNIS


BACK TO TOP





  
UK Web Hosting by Velnet web hosting UK | Search Engine Optimisation & Submission by Submit Express
Web Address Domain Names from Web Hosting Shop
All original material
 SixtiesCity 2005